MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

 

Hello again, USCIS. I know it’s time to file our Joint I-751. :)

By Erika Presson, January 31, 2016



Earlier this month, January 3rd to be exact, USCIS has sent me a notice through mail that I needed to file our Joint I-751 Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence.

USCIS I-751 Notice - Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence | Hello again, USCIS! I know it's time to file my I-751 | ©2015 - onwards, USCIS.gov, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

USCIS I-751 Notice – Petition to Remove Conditions on Residence | Hello again, USCIS! I know it’s time to file our Joint I-751 :) | ©2015 – onwards, USCIS.gov, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

As what I have mentioned before, we successful 2-year Permanent Resident Card / Green Card Holders (Adjusted from K1 Visa), are required to lift this 2-year condition on our residence by proving that we entered the marriage in good faith by filing a joint I-751 with our spouse. With USCIS Form I-751, we are required to submit all the evidences we can provide them from the time of marriage to the present time – yes, 2-2.5 years worth of evidence.

2.5 Years Worth of Documents | Hello again, USCIS! I know it's time to file my I-751 | ©2016 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

2.5 Years Worth of Documents | Hello again, USCIS! I know it’s time to file our Joint I-751 :) | ©2016 – onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

It wasn’t really that hard for me to do. I know that I am supposed to do this after we got married, so I started saving up these document literally on the day we got married. Haha. Most of you who know me, would not be surprised on how I keep all my documents in order. A bit of legwork needed to be done, especially overseas / back home in the Philippines, and I’m fortunate enough that there were people who helped me process PH Documents at home namely our PH Marriage Certificate, CEMAR CRS. Form No. 5, SSS, Pag-ibig, and Life Insurances. (A MASSIVE Shoutout to Papa, Mae, and Ricky for doing the legwork for me. Bawi ako when I go home to visit. Myles and Brady, thanks for helping out with the other requirement! :P)

Home on a Saturday, preparing for another USCIS process.
1. Documents in Fireproof safe No. 1 – CHECK
2. Documents in Fireproof safe No. 2 – CHECK
3. More Documents – CHECK
4. Passports – CHECK
5. Folders and Tabs for Labelling – CHECK
6. Scanner / Copier – CHECK

BB-8 and Groot says hello! Well, “Beep” and “I am Groot”. :P

A photo posted by Mrs. Presson (@erikapresson) on

As I was saying, collecting the necessary documents wasn’t hard to do at all. What I found a little bit more difficult this time was actually finding the time to put them all together! I’ve been working on putting our joint I-751 ROC package together since January 16th, and I’m aaaaaalmost done. I just need to scan and print out a few things tonight, and we’re basically ready to go mail it to USCIS. It was so much easier before when I had all the time in the world because I was unemployed for a few months. (We’re not allowed to work until we adjust our status with USCIS and apply for a work permit.)

The earliest filing date I could send it all in would be tomorrow, February 1st. I won’t be sending it right away because ze husband just got a job in Minneapolis, MN (JUST YESTERDAY!) so we are going to have to move soon. Literally soon. He’s going to get a place and move there ASAP, while I stay behind and take care of matters here in Grand Forks and join him by March 1st. At least, that’s the plan. So as soon as we get an address in Minneapolis, I would have to file an AR-11 Change of Address Online, and THEN send our Joint I-751 package to USCIS.

So there we go, I will soon be updating this blog, reorganize some stuff, hopefully make the blog better, layout and experience-wise. There’s just so much things to do right now! AAAAAH! >_<

I will keep you posted, do follow me on my Facebook Page as I mostly post quick updates there. (It’s easier for me to do so on there.) For now, ta-ta!



We have a Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

 

3 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. Vivian says:

    Thank you so much . My mistake i did not read the instructions actually cause since then I am so confident to follow your list and I was thinking that it’s just your choice to provide those. Anyway I am so glad that I have found and still following your website as my reference.

    More power and God Bless.

  2. Vivian says:

    Hi Ericka,

    I am one of your followers since I found your website. I will be filling ROC soon. Just quick question, is it necessary to provide a sworn affidavit of two people who have known us personally ?

    • The Official USCIS I-751 instructions clearly states:

      Evidence of the Relationship

      Submit copies of documents indicating that the marriage upon which you were granted conditional status was entered in “good faith” and was not for the purpose of circumventing immigration laws. Submit copies of as many documents as you can to establish this fact, to demonstrate the circumstances of the relationship from the date of the marriage to the present date, and to demonstrate any circumstances surrounding the end of the relationship, if it has ended. The documents should include, but are not limited to, the following examples:

      =====

      If it’s stated in the instructions as a requirement then it’s a requirement. There’s no question about it. Otherwise, it wouldn’t be stated in the instructions.


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: