MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders

By Erika Presson
Last Updated: September 30, 2014


READ THESE IMPORTANT NOTES BEFORE SCROLLING DOWN TO THE ARTICLE:

  • The reader has the DUTY/RESPONSIBILITY to verify information from the aforementioned government agencies on their own - Not through hearsays, forums, or blogs (YES, including this blog). Please read my disclaimer here.
  • Make sure you've read ALL the articles under the "Immigration" Menu up top, because I've written and covered all pertinent information about the whole I-129F/K1/AOS/ROC Processes.
  • Search through Frequently Asked Questions about the whole process from I-129F - K1 Visa - AOS - ROC and other processes. Read about the KnowledgeBase here »
  • The articles found on this blog are applicable to all I-129F Petitions, K1 Visa Applicants, AOS (from a K1 Visa), and ROC applicants unless otherwise noted. The I-129F Process and AOS is the same for all foreign beneficiaries/spouses. Some K1 Visa Process articles are written specifically for applicants from the Philippines. Please refer to your country's U.S. Consulate/Embassy website for country-specific instructions.





Now that you’ve successfully gone through your Adjustment of Status from a K1 Visa, you now are classified as a Lawful Permanent Resident / Conditional Permanent Resident / 2-Year “Green Card” Holder.

Your AOS approval comes with:

  • I-797 / Notice of Action 2 (NOA2) – A receipt from USCIS confirming your Application / Case approval declaring you as a Conditional Permanent Resident.
  • Your Form I-551, Permanent Resident Card, or mostly commonly known as the “Green Card” – This is your proof of permanent residence, your legal document detailing your status in the U.S.
  • A “Welcome to the United States” leaflet – This contains basic information about permanent residency in the U.S.
"Welcome to the United States" / Green Card Package | I FINALLY got my Green Card! I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) Approved! | ©2014 - onwards, USCIS, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

“Welcome to the United States” / Green Card Package | I FINALLY got my Green Card! I-485 Adjustment of Status (AOS) Approved! | ©2014 – onwards, USCIS, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

What is a Conditional Permanent Resident?

Conditional Permanent Residents are those receive a 2-year For I-551 / Green Card. Some examples of these Conditional Permanent Residents are the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa holders that are now married to their US Citizen spouses and have been approved after they’ve applied for Adjustment of Status, and those Spouses of U.S. Citizens that have applied for AOS alongside their CR-1 Spouse Visas.

These Conditional Permanent Residents are required to file an I-751, Petition to Remove the Conditions of Residence (ROC) 90 days before their 2-year Green Card expires.

 

Source:

More Info:

 


 

 

“With Great Power Comes Great Responsibility!” – Ben Parker

Well, I should probably rephrase that to “With Green Card Comes PR Responsibilities!”

As a Green Card holder / Permanent Resident, we are given the privilege to stay in the U.S. to be with our loved ones but it also comes with responsibilities.

Side note: I specifically wrote privilege because we are not citizens. Let’s face it, we are immigrants. Just because we have a Green Card doesn’t mean we can do whatever we please. In everything that you do, you should always remember that the United States isn’t your country (unless you’ve already relinquished your allegiance to your home country and are already a U.S. citizen, but I digress…) and you can be deported if found guilty of anything… well, deportable.

 

Your Rights as a Permanent Resident:

 

  • The Right to Live in the U.S. 
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders have the right to live permanently in the United States as long as you abide by U.S. law. That means, you do not commit any action that would warrant your removal from the United States under immigration law.
  • The Right to Work in the U.S.
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders have the right to work in the United States based on your qualifications and your own choice, as long as it’s legal / not breaking any law.
  • The Right to Be Protected by U.S. Laws
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders have the right to be protected by all laws of the United States, including state and local laws.

 

Your Responsibilities as a Permanent Resident:

 

  • Obey U.S. law
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders are required to obey all laws of the United States including State and Local laws.
  • File Income Tax Returns
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holdersare required to file income tax returns and report your income to the IRS (Internal Revenue Service) and State Taxing Authorities.READ: IRS.gov – Taxation of U.S. Resident Aliens
  • Support Democracy
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders are expected to support the democratic form of government and not to change the government through illegal means.
  • Males Ages 18-25 and the Selective Service
    Permanent Residents / Green Card Holders that are male and are of 18-25 years of age are required to register with the Selective Service.

Sources:

 


 

Maintaning Your Permanent Resident Status

 

  • Observe U.S. law and never commit any act that will be deemed deportable by the Immigration and Nationality Act (INA) Sections 237 or 212, else you will be brought to an immigration court wherein they will assess and decide whether you get to stay in the U.S. and continue to be a Permanent Resident or not.

Source: 

More Info:

 


 

International Travel as a Permanent Resident

 

 



We have a new Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

3 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. E says:

    Hi Erika,

    I just wanted to thank you for all the help! I’ve been following this blog since day 1 of our K1 visa petition process and now I’m in the states and my conditional permanent resident application just got approved. You are awesome!

    I am planning on applying for citizenship here… how soon can I apply? I was told that I have to wait three years after I get my green card but I’m not sure if the three years starts now or after the 2-year conditional green card.

    Thank you!


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: