MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process

By Erika Presson
Last Updated: November 7, 2013


READ THESE IMPORTANT NOTES BEFORE SCROLLING DOWN TO THE ARTICLE:

  • The reader has the DUTY/RESPONSIBILITY to verify information from the aforementioned government agencies on their own - Not through hearsays, forums, or blogs (YES, including this blog). Please read my disclaimer here.
  • Make sure you've read ALL the articles under the "Immigration" Menu up top, because I've written and covered all pertinent information about the whole I-129F/K1/AOS/ROC Processes.
  • Search through Frequently Asked Questions about the whole process from I-129F - K1 Visa - AOS - ROC and other processes. Read about the KnowledgeBase here »
  • The articles found on this blog are applicable to all I-129F Petitions, K1 Visa Applicants, AOS (from a K1 Visa), and ROC applicants unless otherwise noted. The I-129F Process and AOS is the same for all foreign beneficiaries/spouses. Some K1 Visa Process articles are written specifically for applicants from the Philippines. Please refer to your country's U.S. Consulate/Embassy website for country-specific instructions.





Now that you are done with the I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition Process, the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process comes in next. The K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Holder must marry his/her US Citizen petitioner within 90 days. They must also file for Adjustment of Status (AOS) right after they’re married, before the K1 Visa beneficiary’s I-94 expires which is typically 90 days upon admission to the U.S. This I-94 is fully automated now and is available online.

The order for this process is going to be country-specific (Philippines) since this is based on my own experience. But first, let’s recap the stages that came before starting the K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process:

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | I-129 Petition Process and Checklist

I-129F Petition »

Your I-129F Fiancé(e) petition has been approved. Your petitioner has already received a I-797 Notice of Action or NOA2.

Read more here: I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition & Checklist

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | NVC Number Acquisition

NVC Case Number Acquisition »

Call NVC to get your Case Number. It is suggested to call a week after NOA2.

Read more here: NVC and CEAC Status Tracker

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | CEAC Status Tracking

CEAC Status Tracking »

Track your case through the Consular Electronic Application Center or CEAC. You will know if your case is already in your designated consulate.

Read more here: NVC and CEAC Status Tracker

 

Congratulations! You can now start your K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process!

The K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Process is usually much faster than the I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition Process itself. Once the Filipino/a beneficiary gets their MNL Case Numbers, they can start the K1 Visa Process right away without waiting for the NVC Letter and the Manila US Embassy Letter. Let me break down what happens during the K1 Stage:

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | K1 Visa Fee Payment at BPI

Payment of Visa Fee(s) at the Bank of Philippine Islands (BPI) »

K1 Visa Fees as of November 7th 2013, are still at $240 as stated on USEM’s Website.

Read more on: K1 Visa Fee Payment at BPI (Philippines)

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | Schedule Your K1 Visa Interview Online

Schedule your K1 Visa Interview Appointment online »

Once you’ve paid the K1 Visa Fee, you may now schedule your appointment online at the US Travel Docs (Philippines) website.

Read more on: How To Schedule Your K1 Visa Interview Online

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | K1 Visa Medical Exam at SLEC

Medical Exam at St. Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic (SLEC.ph) »

This stage can be completed in as short as one day (if you’re lucky). Normally it’s a two-day process.

Read more on: K1 Medical Exam at St. Luke’s Medical Center Extension Clinic, Manila

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | K1 Visa Interview (Checklist, Walkthrough, Experience and Questions)

K1 Visa Interview (Checklist, Walkthrough, Experience, Questions) »

Make sure you’re already done with the Medical and all your paperwork is in order before going in to your K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview.

Read more on: K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview (Checklist, Walkthrough, Experience, Questions)

Also, please read: My K1 Fiancé(e) Visa Interview Experience

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | 221G Request for Additional Documents

221G Request for Additional Documents »

221G Request for Additional Documents is neither an approval or denial of a U.S. Visa. Incomplete documents at the time of the interview will most likely result to a 221G. Comply to the US Embassy’s request for documents and you’ll get news about your case soon after.

Read more on: 221G Request for Additional Documents

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | How To Track Your Visa Status and Passport

Tracking Your K1 Visa Status and Passport (USEM Passport Tracker, CEAC Visa Status Checker) »

Track your visa status if it’s still in Administrative Processing or if it’s already marked as Issued.

Read more on: How to track your Visa Status and Passport (USEM Passport Tracker, CEAC Visa Status Checker)

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | How To Track Your Visa and Picking it up at 2GO

Tracking Your Visa Package and Picking it up through 2GO »

Hooray! Your visa packet will get delivered soon!

Read more on: 2Go: How To Track and Pick Up Your Visa Package

 

 

Life As Mrs. Presson | CFO Seminar (Philippines)

Attending the CFO Seminar / Getting your Certificate and Passport Sticker »

All intending immigrants are required to undergo the seminar at Commission on Filipinos Overseas (CFO). Better best prepared with all your documents!

Read more on: CFO Seminar (Philippines)

 

After you’ve completed the above stages for K1, you’re ready to fly out of the country and be with your beloved Fiancé(e).

 

Extra NSO Birth Certificate | Preparations Before Leaving Your Home Country | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Make sure you have everything in order before leaving your home country »

You don’t want to leave your home country without extra copies of your birth certificate and other mementos. I’ve also listed some of the processes you’re going to have to go through when you get to the US.

Read more on: On Leaving: Port of Entry (POE), Getting Married, and Other Processes

 

Individually labelled AOS Package (AOS / EAD / AP) | How to Prepare Your AOS Package: Forms, Requirements and Checklist | ©2013 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

After you get married, file for Adjustment of Status (AOS)»

Immigration paperwork doesn’t end here. When you get to the US, you have to get married within 90-days upon entry AND file for Adjustment of Status (AOS) as soon as possible.

Read more on: Adjustment of Status (From a K1 Visa)

 

Sources:

 

 

Frequently Asked Questions on the entire I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition / K1 Visa / Adjustment of Status (AOS) from a K1 Visa processes:

 

 

 

Please read the Disclaimer.

 



We have a new Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

23 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. Elora says:

    Thank you so much for all your information…but I’m struggling to figure out what the difference is between things you need for Philippines versus the United Kingdom, where my Fiance is from. I am from Utah… I’m struggling to follow some of these steps. Do you have any articles on Fiances from England?

    Am I still supposed to send my I-129F packet to Dallas, TX? I’ve always thought so.
    Also, how do you know what fee/where he’s supposed to send the fee to for his Visa when we do get approved?

    And is the I-129F checklist the same for us as it is listed on here?

    I’m sorry if you’ve already responded to something exactly like this. I’m just stressing hard :(

  2. Riza says:

    HI Erika can you please share with me what are the contact numbers of USEM for inquiring visa status?kasi every time I check my visa status online it said no status..Tatawag sana ako I don’t know the numbers..thanks

  3. Darell says:

    Thank you Mrs. Presson. I actually dont know what my lawyer is talking about. I have already explained to her that on the CEAC Website…it says it is ready for interview exactly the on you out up as an example on this website. I was afraid that the eligibility letter was required on the day of the interview, which is on feb 17, because I am actually going home to assist with the medical exam and the interview for my fiance. But thank you for clarifying that with me. :)

  4. Darell says:

    I have a question. So, I have hired a lawyer which they are taking a lot of time to prepare for my approved k1 petition. I have been using this website to be one step ahead of my lawyer. I did all the step which you have mentioned through this website which I have obtained my interview schedule as soon as I knew my MNL# for my fiance; knowing that my approved K1 visa is ready in Manila embassy using the CEAC website. You have mentioned on this website that you did not have to wait for the eligible conformation letter from consulate in Manila embassy, but my lawyer said he needs that eligible conformation letter to show on the day of interview. I have an interview date coming up soon and I dnt know what letter she is talking about. And the CEAC website mentions that it is ready for interview. Please reply soon. Thanks

    • The Letter of Eligibility is needed where? It was never asked from me at USEM, nor the people that followed the blog who have had their interviews. Unless there’s a new change in USEM’s policy (which I highly doubt) that you have to bring in your Letter of Eligibility. The Letter of Eligibility is not mentioned in the requirements for the interview in the Official K1/K2 Visa Instruction Packet that is linked on the K1 Visa Checklist I made. All you need are the ones on the list.

      The Philippine Postal system is slow and unreliable. I got my eligibility letter after I was already done with scheduling my interview, and medical – more than a month after my NOA2. Some K1 Visa applicants never received their eligibility letters even.

      The eligibility letter is basically “Congrats. You can start your process now. Here’s the same K1/K2 instruction letter that is also found online on the US Embassy website.”

      If the case is ready, then they *should* have the physical files there. What you can do is call USEM and ask if your case is already there.

  5. Ann says:

    Hi Erika, do you have an idea if I have to bring my child during the interview?

  6. Marita says:

    I’m very happy with the news that it’s not required. Thanks a lot for the replies. I had to ask because my fiance insists that the letter is needed. Now, I feel relieved..:) I’ll be waiting for the packet 3 though while I’m still waiting for the interview. I appreciate all the help! :)

  7. Marita says:

    Thanks much for your reply and time! I read the requirements on the link you gave. It does not include the US embassy manila i-129 approval letter. Does that mean I can go to the interview without it? Thank you very much.. I just need to be sure :)

  8. Marita says:

    Thank you very much Mrs. Presson. Your blog has been very helpful. I understand that one does not need the US Embassy Manila i-129 approval letter in the packet 3 for the St. Lukes medical exam. What about the interview? Do I need the US Embassy approval letter for the visa interview? I am still waiting for my packet 3 and am afraid that It won’t arrive on time for my scheduled interview on September.

    Thank you very much for your guidance..

  9. marita says:

    Hi, I don’t have the packet 3 yet but I’m already done making my SLEC online registration and the Interview schedule. Just in case my packet 3 does not arrive on time, can I go to the medical exam and the visa interview without the Manila US Embassy letter?

    Thank you very much…! :)

  10. Rose says:

    What’s DS-160 form? may i see the sample of it?

  11. charlie says:

    thank you very much. it helps me a lot :)

  12. charlie says:

    i haven’t schedule my interview yet coz i’m waiting for my fiance’s documents, etc. so i will make another one and have my new passport on it? thank you ^_^

    • That only works if you did not sign up yet for the US Travel Docs website for scheduling. The reason is, when you sign up, you’re asked to input your DS-160 confirmation number. I think it’s a pretty recent change US Travel Docs.

      Good luck! :)

  13. charlie says:

    hello! i am on same sex fiance visa. i made the ds 160 form last may 2, 2014 with my old passport on it. now it’s been a month and i got my new e-passport recently. is it possible to bring my new passport with me during the interview and tell them to use my new passport instead of my old passport? or i have to make another ds 160 form?

    • Hi Charlie!

      Which leads me to the question: Do you already have an interview schedule? If so, you might want to change your passport details on US Travel Docs, and call the USEM IV Unit to ask about the change of Passport on your DS-160. If you don’t have an interview schedule yet and/or haven’t signed up with US Travel Docs, make sure to use the new passport details and the new DS-160 confirmation number upon sign up.


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: