MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

K1 Visa Interview Questions

By Erika Presson
Last Updated: February 2, 2014


READ THESE IMPORTANT NOTES BEFORE SCROLLING DOWN TO THE ARTICLE:

  • The reader has the DUTY/RESPONSIBILITY to verify information from the aforementioned government agencies on their own - Not through hearsays, forums, or blogs (YES, including this blog). Please read my disclaimer here.
  • Make sure you've read ALL the articles under the "Immigration" Menu up top, because I've written and covered all pertinent information about the whole I-129F/K1/AOS/ROC Processes.
  • Search through Frequently Asked Questions about the whole process from I-129F - K1 Visa - AOS - ROC and other processes. Read about the KnowledgeBase here »
  • The articles found on this blog are applicable to all I-129F Petitions, K1 Visa Applicants, AOS (from a K1 Visa), and ROC applicants unless otherwise noted. The I-129F Process and AOS is the same for all foreign beneficiaries/spouses. Some K1 Visa Process articles are written specifically for applicants from the Philippines. Please refer to your country's U.S. Consulate/Embassy website for country-specific instructions.





It’s ok to be nervous about your K1 Visa Interview and being anxious about the questions that you may get asked about. I understand so well, I went through the same thing too. The questions and the interview itself is pretty basic and *sometimes* personal. But you don’t have to worry about anything if you know your USC fiancé(e) well enough. Just always remember to answer all the Consular Officer’s questions honestly and you will be fine. Consistency and honesty is the key.

The questions found below are what were asked of me and/or questions that were asked of my K1 Visa Applicant friends during their own interviews.

 

Possible K1 Visa Interview Questions:

  • What’s your name?
  • When’s your birthdate?
  • What is your petitioner/fiancé(e)’s name?
  • When is your fiancé(e)’s birthdate?
  • Where was he born?
  • What’s his/her course in college?
  • Where does he/she work?
  • What is his/her current position at work?
  • What is his/her current occupation?
  • What does he/she do? How do you feel about him/her moving a lot?
  • Do you know where he will be stationed next?
  • What is your fiancé(e)’s current salary?
  • Where does your fiancé(e) live? How long has he lived there?
  • How did you two meet?
  • Who is this -third person- who introduced you to him/her?
  • When did you first meet?
  • How many times has he/she been here to visit you?
  • Have you gone abroad to visit him/her?
  • When was the last time you saw him/her?
  • How do you both communicate with each other? (Chat, Skype, Facebook, SMS, E-mail, Phone calls, etc.)
  • Does your fiancé(e) understand your language?
  • How long have you known each other?
  • When did he/you propose?
  • What are his/her hobbies?
  • What do you love about your fiancé(e)?
  • Have you met his/her family?
  • Where are his/her parents?
  • Does he have siblings?
  • Was he/she previously married? Have you been married before?
  • When was he/she divorced? When were you previously divorced?
  • Why was his/her/your previous marraige terminated? (Reason for Divorce or Annulment)
  • Does he have any children? Do you? What are their names? How old are they?
  • Have you been to other countries? When were these trips?
  • Have you ever applied for a US Visa before? What type of Visa?
  • Have you been approved or denied a US Visa?
  • So you’ve previously gone to the US, how long were your previous trips?
  • Do you have photos together with you right now?
  • What is your religion?
  • What is his religion?
  • How do you feel about having different faith / views?
  • Why did you opt for a Fiancé(e) Visa instead of a Spouse Visa?
  • Do you know what you need to do after being approved a Fiancé(e) Visa? (Get married within 90-days of US Entry and file for Adjustment of Status)
  • Do you already have wedding plans? When and where is it?
  • How does your family feel about getting married?
  • Will your family be there at the wedding?
  • How do you feel about getting married in the US without your family with you?
  • Do you have any relatives in the US?
  • Where do your relatives in the US reside?
  • Have you ever been sponsored for a K1 Visa before?
  • What happened to your previous K1 Visa application? What happened to your fiancé(e)?

If you’re really that nervous, (and if he’s in town) bring your fiancé(e) along with you for moral support. He/She will be allowed in the US Embassy premises as long as he/she has his/her US Passport with him/her.

Again, these are just sample questions. Pretty basic. Good luck on your interview! I’m crossing my fingers that you will get approved! Sometimes, the consular officer will tell you if you’re approved on the spot. Sometimes they will just tell you to sit down and wait for your number to be called again. At the releasing booths, you will know if you’re approved or not, whether you’d wait for them to contact you, or if you need to submit additional documents (221g) for them to process your case completely.

If and when you get approved, CONGRATULATIONS! Now another waiting game begins. You can track your visa issuance on CEAC. After it’s issued, you may track your passport / visa on US Travel Docs and 2Go’s e-Trace. :)

 

***

Next Steps:

 

 

Related Questions on the KnowledgeBase:

 

 

 



We have a new Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

14 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. Trix Dizon says:

    Sis, I had my interview last Feb 06, still on the READY status its Feb17. Is there anything I can do? Also please accept my friend request on your group on Facebook

    • As I tell everyone: There are hundreds/thousands of cases before you. They must be processed first before they get to you. Just as there are cases after yours. You have to wait your turn. There is no room for impatience in this process. You are still in the beginning stages. There would be lots of “waiting” later on in succeeding processes. Administrative Processing can take days to weeks to months. There’s nothing you can do at this point, you just have to be patient. You only raise the alarm when it’s been a month and there’s no movement. If that happens, follow up directly with the Embassy by calling their hotline.

  2. aki says:

    HI I READ ABOUT UR BLOG.. WHAT IF, MY BOYFRIEND DID NOT PROPOSE ME YET. AND WE ALREADY MET LAST YEAR AGO.. BUT HE DECIDED TO FILE A FIANCE VISA.. IS IT OK IF HE NOT PROPOSE YET?

  3. Dave an Gina says:

    Thank you for your information you have here, its given us plenty of answers to the questions we had , my Fiances interview is coming up the 20th and I have used your blog here as a guideline to help us in our journey , thank you once again
    Dave

  4. Maryse says:

    May i ask ilang months ung validity ng fiance visa mo? After ba ng interview (once approved) dapat within 3 months naka alis na?

  5. jen says:

    THANK YOU so much miss erika. is it really required to have NBI CLEARANCE?. and also about the plane ticket to go to USA, do i really i need to have that . without visa yet??

  6. jen says:

    hello ,Ms. Erika just wanna ask about. if its ok that’s my fiancee will go with me in US embassy during the interview? is it big chance that will approved our visa?? thank you.

    • Having your fiancé(e) with you at the interview doesn’t guarantee that you’d get approved. It only adds proof that your relationship is genuine, for the Consular Officer to see your relationship dynamic upfront. It’s also not required but would sure be “plus points”. Again, it is never a guarantee, nor will it ever be a guarantee.

      What the Consular Officer looks at is the completeness of your paperwork and the financial capacity of your fiancé(e) to support you (or the number of household he indicated on the I-134) with his annual income and other financial means. They are very strict about that. In under no circumstance that you are going to be a Public Charge when you get to the U.S. Read http://mrsprsn.us/K1VisaChecklist for more info.

      Good luck on your interview!

  7. kathy says:

    hi erika can i ask another question about your wedding plans? in US? do u have plans ?iterinary? thankyou


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: