MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

K1 Visa Interview Requirements and Checklist

By Erika Presson
Last Updated: December 22, 2013


READ THESE IMPORTANT NOTES BEFORE SCROLLING DOWN TO THE ARTICLE:

  • The reader has the DUTY/RESPONSIBILITY to verify information from the aforementioned government agencies on their own - Not through hearsays, forums, or blogs (YES, including this blog). Please read my disclaimer here.
  • Make sure you've read ALL the articles under the "Immigration" Menu up top, because I've written and covered all pertinent information about the whole I-129F/K1/AOS/ROC Processes.
  • Search through Frequently Asked Questions about the whole process from I-129F - K1 Visa - AOS - ROC and other processes. Read about the KnowledgeBase here »
  • The articles found on this blog are applicable to all I-129F Petitions, K1 Visa Applicants, AOS (from a K1 Visa), and ROC applicants unless otherwise noted. The I-129F Process and AOS is the same for all foreign beneficiaries/spouses. Some K1 Visa Process articles are written specifically for applicants from the Philippines. Please refer to your country's U.S. Consulate/Embassy website for country-specific instructions.


Now that you’re done with the K1 Visa Medical Exam, you need to prepare the K1 Visa Interview Requirements, Forms and other documents that may be needed from you for your interview.

 

K1 Visa Interview Requirements

(Forms/Files/Documents needed; Country-specific: Philippines)

 




1. DS-Forms

During my K1 Visa Process, there were 4 DS-Forms that were required to be filled up and printed: DS-156, DS-156K, DS-157 and DS-230. Now, they’re ONLY requiring K1 Visa Applicants to fill up the DS-160 online. In order to fill these up, the Foreign Fiancé(e) must already have their passport, Digital 2×2 Photos (Scanned/Digital Copy from Photo Studio; If you choose Great Image Photography, they will give you a CD which contains your digital photo), and Personal Information of both the US Citizen (USC) petitioner and beneficiary. You must remember that the information you entered in the K1 Visa Scheduling Online must match your DS-Forms.

The K1 Visa Applicant must bring a print-out of his/her DS-160 Online Nonimmigrant Visa Application Confirmation Page.

Also, if you are wondering where to get your Alien Registration Number, it is found on your I-129F Petition I-797, Notice of Action (NOA2).

Your Alien Registration Number is found on your NOA2 above the beneficiary's name with the letter A + 9 digits (i.e. A123456789) | K1 Visa Interview Requirements and Checklist | ©2013, USCIS, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Your Alien Registration Number is found on your NOA2 above the beneficiary’s name with the letter A + 9 digits (i.e. A123456789) | K1 Visa Interview Requirements and Checklist | ©2013, USCIS, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

2. Valid Passport

Make sure that your passport is valid for at least six (6) months at the time of the interview. Personally, I’d say one (1) year left in the passport validity is safe. Renew your passport if you think it’s expiring soon.

 

3. Birth Certificate (Certified Copy from NSO)

Your Birth Certificate certified copy must come from the National Statistics Office and not the Local Civil Registrar. It must be printed on an NSO Security paper. If you’re a busy person and cannot go to the NSO Office yourself, you may order your Birth Certificate online and have it delivered at your home or office.

 

4. NBI Clearance (National Bureau of Investigation; Green Form – For Travel)

This is only applicable to applicants ages 16 and above. This NBI Clearance can be obtained by showing up at NBI Clearance Kiosks in designated Robinsons Malls or at the main NBI Office in Manila. Additional NBI Clearances are needed for aliases/different spellings/maiden names/former names.

See Related Blog Post: New and Improved Online NBI Clearance System! (I hope so.)

 

5. Police Certificates

Like the NBI Clearance, this is only applicable to applicants ages 16 and above but only those who have lived/worked for more than six (6) months abroad. These foreign police certificates must be obtained from the applicant’s previous countries he/she has resided in.

Make sure you have a newer NBI Clearance / Police Certificate, at least 6 months, from the time you requested for it until the date of your interview.

Note: The 6-month rule is noted for Philippine K Visa Applicants. This may vary according to the beneficiary’s country. Make sure you check your own Embassy/Consulate’s Website for country-specific instructions.

 

6. Marraige Records (CENOMAR, Death Certificate of previous spouse, Annulment Decree/Foreign Divorce Decree if applicable)

This is to ensure that both the K1 Visa applicant and petitioner are free to marry. CENOMAR or Certificate of No Marraige may be obtained through NSO. Save a trip to NSO by acquiring copies of both your Birth Certificate and CENOMAR at the same time. This can also be requested online and delivered to you. If previously married but annulled/divorced/has a deceased spouse, one must provide a copy of their annulment decree/divorce decree/death certificate respectively.

It’s always best to have a newer CENOMAR. Make sure your CENOMAR is just within 6 months from the date when you requested for it until the date of your interview.

 

7. Court and Prison Records (if applicable)

K1 Visa applicants who have been arrested, charged or convicted of a crime must present copies or transcripts of court and prison records relating to the crime or offense. (From: USEM K1/K2 Interview Preparation and Instructions)

 

8. Military Records (if applicable)

K1 Applicants who served in the military or police should present certified copies of their military or police service records. (From: USEM K1/K2 Interview Preparation and Instructions)

 

9. Evidence of Financial Support (Affidavit of Support, Form I-134, Sponsor’s Most Recent Federal Income Tax Return Form 1040, Sponsor’s Certification of Employment, Sponsor’s 3 months most recent Pay Stubs/Slips)

Remember to sign all forms with BLACK INK. The Affidavit of Support (Form I-134) and its supporting documents is a way to determine if the K1 Visa applicant will be of public charge.

Public charge is defined as “an individual who is likely to become primarily dependent on the [US] government for subsistence”. (Definition from USCIS.gov)

Your USC Fiancée must be able to prove that he can support you through his own income and/or assets. This is also under the discretion of the Consular Officer reviewing your case. He/She must be convinced that you will not be a public charge.

To check if your fiancé(e) is above poverty guidelines, please refer to the latest USCIS Form I-864p (HHS Poverty Guidelines). Note that you have to count the people in his/her household including himself + 1 (you).

Some say that US Embassy Manila looks at 125% for a fiancé(e) to pass, but my then-fiancé-now-husband and I were told by the Consular Officer himself that petitioners must reach just 100%. There have been conflicting reports about this though. The official website by the U.S. Government (http://travel.state.gov) clearly states 100%.

Also, please be reminded that an ORIGINAL I-134 must be submitted. It’s mentioned in the requirements that it has to be an ORIGINAL Signature. (See Letter “k.” on Required Documents on this Official US Embassy Requirements List dated DECEMBER 2014)

Please read the KnowledgeBase that houses Frequently Asked Questions (FAQ’s) about the process:

 

10. Three (3) 2×2 Colored Visa Photos

It never hurts to bring extra copies from your K1 Visa Medical Exam. Though during my interview, a new set of 2×2 photos was never asked of me.

 

11. Evidence of Relationship

Your Photos (together), Emails, Chat logs from Yahoo! Messenger or Skype, SMS Messages, Snail Mail, Plane Tickets, Boarding Passes, anything you can think of that may be used as Evidence of your Relationship. Bring them in a binder, Make a scrapbook. It’s up to you. Just as long as you will be able to present these relationship proofs. Sometimes, the Consular Officer will not even ask for ALL of it. So I suggest, just bring a few pages and not print your whole relationship from the start to the date of your interview. HAHA.

Our 19 lbs. of Paperwork | K1 Visa Interview Requirements and Checklist | ©2013, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Our 19 lbs. of Paperwork | K1 Visa Interview Requirements and Checklist | ©2013, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Just take a few photos, emails and chat logs with you. Believe me, 19 lbs. of paper is no joke. (Yes, yes, we went overboard. :P)

Do not forget to write another updated Letter of Intent to Marry. Yes, it’s the same one from the I-129F Petition Process.

Download a Sample Letter of Intent to Marry

Sample Letter of Intent to Marry for K1 Fiancee Visa | ©2014, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Sample Letter of Intent to Marry for K1 Fiancee Visa | ©2014, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

 

12. I-129F Paperwork and Evidences (Duplicate Copy)

This is what I had mentioned before in the I-129F Fiancé(e) Petition & Checklist page. The duplicate copy originally intended to be kept as backup in case of “RFE’s”, must be sent to the beneficiary / K1 applicant. The reason behind this is that –any- document may be asked of you by the Consular Officer. You better be prepared. Also, some documents from your I-129F may be lost in transit from all the transfers from USCIS to NVC to the designated Consulate. Again, it’s better to be safe than sorry.

DO NOT FORGET to bring any of the following items:

  • Your letter of eligibility from the U.S. Embassy
  • A scanned copy / photocopy of your NOA2 / I-129F Approval
  • NVC Letter

This is noted on your DS-160 confirmation page as “Evidence of approved I-129F”.

 

13. SLEC Medical Exam Results (IMPORTANT! This is a new rule.)

The new procedures state that when you take your Medical Exam at St. Lukes Medical Center Extension Clinic, they will be giving you the SEALED Medical Exam results to bring with you for your interview (unless otherwise instructed). DO NOT puncture or tear this Medical Exam Result, else you’d have to go back to SLEC to have them reseal it. This will be asked of you during your interview, so DO NOT FORGET to bring it with you.

Update as of 8th of January 2015:
This information is directly lifted from the Official U.S. Embassy K1/K2 Visa Instruction Packet (Page 6) available online:

SLMCEC will release the medical exam results directly to the applicants unless instructed otherwise by the Panel Physician. Applicants are required to bring the sealed medical report to their scheduled interview at the U.S. Embassy Manila. Tampered pouches will not be accepted in the interview and applicants will be instructed to return the pouch to SLMCEC for reseal.

It is important that you have your medical examination report with you when you come to the Embassy for your visa interview. Otherwise, your visa application will be refused or you may be asked to return for another appointment.

Source: 

 

K1 Visa Interview Checklist

Below you will find a checklist for the K1 Visa Interview Requirements as prepared for my own K1 Visa Interview last year, June 2012. (Of course, with minor tweaks to reflect changes in DS Form Requirements) You may download it below.

Note: The image below is not an official checklist for the US Embassy Manila, Philippines. This is my personal checklist. I posted it here to help you get started.

K1 Visa Requirements Checklist | K1 Fiancé(e) Visa | ©2014, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

K1 Visa Requirements Checklist | K1 Fiancé(e) Visa | ©2014, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

 

For an updated and official list of requirements, please check the US Embassy, Manila’s website.

 

Have you tripled-checked your documents?

 I have the K1 Visa Interview Walkthrough to help guide you through what’s going to happen on the day of the interview itself. Read on! »

 

***

Next Steps:

 

 

Related Questions on the KnowledgeBase:

 

***

Disclaimer: I do not work for nor am I affiliated with the U.S. Department of State’s Bureau of Consular Affairs and the U.S. Embassy Manila, Philippines. This guide was made with the sole intention of helping other K1 applicants to understand what goes on during the K1 Visa Process. For the full disclaimer, please click here.



We have a new Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

162 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. Louie Jane says:

    Hi Erika. .thank you for your useful info.
    I just want to ask additional info about the Police clearance from foreign country..it was stated ‘worked or lived month’s’ what if in my case I arrived Philippines from working abroad on mid of July 2016,,and my application for petition is still on going process..do i need to comply that Police clearance from abroad?

  2. Charmagne Diana Miguel says:

    Hi Mrs. P, I just have clarification on the affidavit of support, is Form 1040 really mandatory? My fiance just had given me his COE, bank deposits, and his signed form I-134. Please help my interview schedule is already on Tuesday, Aug. 9. Thank you.

    • 1. I wouldn’t include anything on any guide that I have posted/written about if it is not required.

      2. Rules still haven’t changed based on recent K1 Visa applicant’s experiences. Read requirements for I-134 and I-864 on the USCIS website. (As sometimes, the CO will require the same requirements for both forms even if I-134 is the only one needed in the K1 Process.)

      3. Please read the article “K1 Visa Interview Walkthrough” #16. This is a list that is given out to applicants at the U.S. Embassy. http://mrsprsn.us/K1Walkthrough

  3. Karen says:

    Hi Mrs. P my fiance received an email from IVMNL appointment ,it says in the email I’m legible to be scheduled for visa intervie.. Should I need to wait the call or email of the Phi..embassy to set up an interview?


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: