MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides
MrsPresson.com | I-129F Petition, K1 Fiance(e) Visa, AOS Guides

On Leaving: Port of Entry (POE), Getting Married, and Other Processes

By Erika Presson
Last Updated: March 1, 2014


READ THESE IMPORTANT NOTES BEFORE SCROLLING DOWN TO THE ARTICLE:

  • The reader has the DUTY/RESPONSIBILITY to verify information from the aforementioned government agencies on their own - Not through hearsays, forums, or blogs (YES, including this blog). Please read my disclaimer here.
  • Make sure you've read ALL the articles under the "Immigration" Menu up top, because I've written and covered all pertinent information about the whole I-129F/K1/AOS/ROC Processes.
  • Search through Frequently Asked Questions about the whole process from I-129F - K1 Visa - AOS - ROC and other processes. Read about the KnowledgeBase here »
  • The articles found on this blog are applicable to all I-129F Petitions, K1 Visa Applicants, AOS (from a K1 Visa), and ROC applicants unless otherwise noted. The I-129F Process and AOS is the same for all foreign beneficiaries/spouses. Some K1 Visa Process articles are written specifically for applicants from the Philippines. Please refer to your country's U.S. Consulate/Embassy website for country-specific instructions.


Remember, you and your fiancé(e) have 90 days upon entry to the US to get married!




I bet you and your US Citizen fiancé(e) are OVER THE MOON for passing your K1 Visa Interview. Time to book those plane tickets! Just remember to book your tickets after your visa has been issued AND in hand. There are several unforseen factors that may arise. Cross your fingers! If you have your visa in hand already, my sincerest congratulations! Don’t forget to attend the CFO Seminar and get the certificate and sticker (Philippines only)! Pack your bags, bid farewell to your work, friends and family (for now!) and you’re all set for your life abroad with your fiancé(e) – your soon-to-be-husband/wife. Get married and have beautiful kids! <3 (Haha, that’s what most of my friends told me.)

 

Medical Check-up, Record History, and Certificates | Preparations Before Leaving Your Home Country | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Preparations Before Leaving Your Home Country »

Check if everything’s in order: Paperwork, Luggages packed, CFO Seminar and Sticker, Goodies you can bring with you and other stuff you may want to consider doing and/or bringing before you leave your home country.

Read more »

 

Goodies. Declare them on your CBP Form! | Preparations Before Leaving Your Home Country | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Port of Entry (POE) »

What to do before deplaning, the CBP Declaration Form, Your K1 Visa Packet and Quick Interview with the CBP Officer. *Article coming soon!

Meanwhile you can read this: Short review of my POE in San Francisco International Airport.

 

Apply for a Marraige License | Point of Entry, Getting Married, and Other Processes | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Apply for your Marriage License

My husband already applied for our marriage license beforehand.

*Article coming soon!

 

 

CBP.gov I-94 Information Retrieval Page | How To Get Your I-94 CBP Arrival Record Online | ©2015, CBP.gov, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Get your I-94 Arrival / Admission Record Online »

This is an important document and you will need this for your Adjustment of Status.

 

 

 

My Updated (Married Name) SS Card arrived in the mail after 5 business days! | Updated SS Card and North Dakota State ID. Double Check! WOOT! | ©2013 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Get your Social Security Number (SSN) »

Apply for an SSN after 2 weeks of entry to the US.

*Related Blog Post: Updated SS Card and North Dakota State ID. Double Check! Woot!

 

 

At DMV, Grand Forks ND | Updated SS Card and North Dakota State ID. Double Check! WOOT! | ©2013 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Get your State ID / Driver’s License

After you get your EAD/AP Combo Card, you don’t have to bring your passport with you at all times. All you have to have in your wallet is the Combo Card and a State ID and/or Driver’s License.

*Article coming soon!

 

The NewlyWeds | Hello, Nice To Meet You. I'm Mrs. Presson | ©2013 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Get Married to the Love of your Life

Be it a simple civil wedding ceremony or go all-out with the wedding of your dreams, it doesn’t matter. You are getting married to the one you love the most. <3

 

 

Get Certified Copies of your Marraige Certificate! | Point of Entry, Getting Married, and Other Processes | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Get your Marriage Certificate

Remember to get multiple copies of your certified Marriage Certificate!

*Article coming soon!

 

 

Philippine Report of Marraige | Point of Entry, Getting Married, and Other Processes | ©2014 - onwards, Life As Mrs. Presson (www.mrspresson.com)

Report your Marriage to the Philippine Consulate General (Philippines) »

Who doesn’t want their marriage to be recognized by the Philippine government? “Report of Marriage” is mandated by Philippine law. It’s also a requirement if you’re going to renew your passport under your married name.

Read more about reporting your marriage to the Philippine Consulate »

 

EAD / AP Combo Card | Work and Travel Permit; I-765 I-131 | ©2013 - onwards, USCIS, Life As Mrs. Presson

Apply for Adjustment of Status (within 90 days of entry!) »

This must be done within 90 days of your US entry. Make sure you have all the documents needed for AOS. Apply for a Work and Travel Permit (EAD / AP) too!

Read more about AOS, EAD & AP here »

 

 



We have a new Facebook Group / Community! Please join us and keep us updated with your progress! You can also share information about scheduling and such. Ask questions if you want, but make sure you've read all the articles I've written and searched both the Facebook group and KnowledgeBase for answers first.



MrsPresson.com KnowledgeBase is now up and running!
Read about it here »



If this website / blog has helped you in any way... Please read this post. :)



Are you looking for something else?

 

 

4 Comments

(Please click on "Show Replies" to read other comments/replies)


  1. fhey says:

    Hi erika! Just wanna ask if is ok to travel to US even though the petition or noa2 had already expired but visa is still valid for 6 months?thanks

    • Hi,

      The NOA2 expiration is for processing the K1 Visa.

      If you haven’t read the explanation on this page, it’s:

      “Your K1 Visa validity is tied to your Medical Exam. Usually, its validity is 6 months from your Medical Exam date. I had my K1 Visa Medical Exam on May 15th, and my K1 visa was valid until November 15th. Meaning, I needed to fly out and use my K1 Visa [enter the U.S.] on or before November 14th.”

      When you enter the U.S. the K1 Visa will be invalidated (a.k.a. used up) because it’s only a single entry visa and cannot be used again. You will have to get your I-94 online through the CBP Website and that is your only proof of legal presence in the U.S. until you adjust your status. The I-94 has an expiration date of 90 days.

  2. Aileen Ylagan says:

    Hi i have question for k1 visa holder, can i travel within United States using k1 visa without being held or while processing the AOS and other documents i need. Hoping for a reply, Thanks

    • You only need to have a U.S. Government issued I.D. to travel within the United States: State I.D. / Driver’s License – And the plane tickets booked should be the same as your U.S. Government Issued ID.

      You can get these I.D’s if your I-94 is still valid. Do note that each state and each DMV has their own rules about acceptance of the I-94. Your State ID/Driver’s License if issued will have the same expiration date as your I-94. http://mrsprsn.us/i94

      If you can’t / not allowed to get your State I.D./Driver’s License by your local DMV, you only have 2 choices:
      (1) Wait for your EAD / AP Combo Card and reapply for a State I.D. / Driver’s License OR;
      (2) You’d have to use your Passport + K1 Visa + I-94 + Marriage Certificate + NOA1 for I-485, I-765 and/or I-131 (Proof that your Adjustment of Status, Work Permit, Travel Permit is pending). You’d also have to have your plane tickets booked under the name EXACTLY as seen in your passport and K1 Visa which means, your Maiden Name.


What do you think?

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: